SEC Adopts Rules to Enhance Investor Protections Relating to SPACs, Shell Companies, and Projections (SEC Release)
[…] [3] Since re-codified as Section 4(a)(2).
[11] See OASB Report, infra note 44, at p.70 (“Many of the entrepreneurs we met—no matter how business savvy or technologically sophisticated—noted that the capital-raising rules are complex and expressed the need for accessible resources at every stage to help them understand what capital-raising pathways may be available to them.”).
[12] The statistics exclude offerings by pooled investment vehicle and offerings relying on Regulation S and/or rule 144A under the Securities Act.
[13] See OASB report, infra note 44, at p.16.
[16] See 17 CFR 230.506(b)(2). The non-accredited investor purchaser must, either alone or with its representative, have “such knowledge and experience in financial and business matters that he is capable of evaluating the merits and risks of the prospective investment…” Id.
[17] See 17 CFR 230.502(b).
[18] Based on information in Form D filings by U.S. private companies between July 1, 2022 and June 30, 2023 and compiled by the Commission staff.