These principles have served the Commission well throughout its 45-plus year history, including periods of incredible technological innovation such as the transformation of futures trading from open outcry to electronic trading. Yet, today's actions abandon these principles. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.
[1] This Statement will refer to the agency as the "CFTC" or "Commission."
[2] CEA Section 13(b), 7 U.S.C. § 13c(b).
[3] At the same time, I would not support the idea of taking legal action against every person with any affiliation to the DAO.
[4] CEA Section 2(a)(1)(B), 7 U.S.C. § 2(a)(1)(B) ("The act, omission, or failure of any official, agent, or other person acting for any individual, association, partnership, corporation, or trust within the scope of his employment or office shall be deemed the act, omission, or failure of such individual, association, partnership, corporation, or trust, as well as of such official, agent, or other person").