[2] CEA Section 13(b), 7 U.S.C. § 13c(b).
[3] At the same time, I would not support the idea of taking legal action against every person with any affiliation to the DAO.
[4] CEA Section 2(a)(1)(B), 7 U.S.C. § 2(a)(1)(B) ("The act, omission, or failure of any official, agent, or other person acting for any individual, association, partnership, corporation, or trust within the scope of his employment or office shall be deemed the act, omission, or failure of such individual, association, partnership, corporation, or trust, as well as of such official, agent, or other person").
[5] CEA Section 13(a), 7 U.S.C. § 13c(a) ("Any person who commits, or who willfully aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces, or procures the commission of a violation of any of the provisions of this Act, or any of the rules, regulations or orders issued pursuant to this Act, or who acts in combination or concert with any other person in any such violation, or who willfully causes an act to be done or omitted which if directly performed or omitted by him or another would be a violation of the provisions of the Act or any of such rules, regulations, or orders may be held responsible for such violation as a principal").
[6] CEA Section 13(b), 7 U.S.C. § 13c(b) ("Any person who, directly or indirectly, controls any person who has violated any provision of this Act or any of the rules, regulations, or orders issued pursuant to this Act may be held liable for such violation in any action brought by the Commission to the same extent as such controlled person. In such action, the Commission has the burden of proving that the controlling person did not act in good faith or knowingly induced, directly or indirectly, the act or acts constituting the violation").
[7] The settlement Order twice refers to "the federal definition of an unincorporated association," but it does not cite any federal common law regarding liability for statutory or regulatory violations by an unincorporated association.