Securities Industry Commentator by Bill Singer Esq
[…] [24] See, e.g., Toppan Merrill, 100% XBRL Coverage Has Transformed SEC Review and Enforcement (November 19, 2019).

[25] See Calcbench, The Quality of XBRL Filings (2014) ("[T]here are a non-trivial number of errors in tags which are likely to be heavily used by analysts and investors (e.g., Revenues, Net Income, Assets, etc.)"); see also XBRL US, Aggregated Real-time Filing Errors.

[26] Securities and Exchange Commission, EDGAR XBRL Validation Warnings (June 2021).

[27] XBRL US, Approved Validation Rules (October 2021).

[28] XBRL US, Filing Results and Quality Checks.

[29] See17 CFR 232.405(c)(1)(iii)(B) ("An electronic filer must create and use a new special element if and only if an appropriate tag does not exist in the standard list of tags for reasons other than or in addition to an inappropriate standard label.") (emphasis added).

[30] Securities Exchange Commission, Staff Observations, Guidance, and Trends (October 2021).

[31] For technical questions on structured data and data quality, contact the Office of Structured Disclosure at Structureddata@sec.gov.